Categories

rssRSS

Inside IFC Films >

Tiny Furniture, Daddy Longlegs, Life During Wartime, and Lovers of Hate nominated for 2011 Spirit Awards!

Posted on Tuesday, November 30th, 2010 by IFC Films News

Tags: Allison Janney, Awards, Bryan Poyser, DADDY LONGLEGS, Jody Lee Lipes, Josh & Benny Safdie, lena dunham, LIFE DURING WARTIME, LOVERS OF HATE, News, Ronald Bronstein, Spirit Awards, Tiny Furniture, Todd Solondz

IFC Films congratulates Todd Solondz, Lena Dunham, Ronald Bronstein, Jody Lee Lipes, Allison Janney, the Safdie Brothers and Bryan Poyser on their incredible Spirit Award Nominations!!

IFC Films were nominated a total 8 times.

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer)
* Executive Producers are not listed.
127 HOURS
PRODUCERS: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, John
Smithson
BLACK SWAN
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W.
Messer, Brian Oliver
GREENBERG
Producers: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Scott Rudin
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Philippe Hellmann, Jordan
Horowitz, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Daniela
Taplin Lundberg
WINTER’S BONE
Producers: Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Anne Rosellini
BEST DIRECTOR
DARREN ARONOFSKY – Black Swan
DANNY BOYLE – 127 Hours
LISA CHOLODENKO – The Kids Are All Right
DEBRA GRANIK – Winter’s Bone
JOHN CAMERON MITCHELL – Rabbit Hole
BEST SCREENPLAY
STUART BLUMBERG & LISA CHOLODENKO -
The Kids Are All Right
DEBRA GRANIK & ANNE ROSELLINI – Winter’s Bone
NICOLE HOLOFCENER – Please Give
DAVID LINDSAY-ABAIRE – Rabbit Hole
TODD SOLONDZ – Life During Wartime
BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)
EVERYTHING STRANGE AND NEW
DIRECTOR: Frazer Bradshaw
PRODUCERS: A.D. Liano, Laura Techera Francia
GET LOW
DIRECTOR: Aaron Schneider
PRODUCERS: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck
NIGHT CATCHES US
DIRECTOR: Tanya Hamilton
PRODUCERS: Sean Costello, Jason Orans,
Ronald Simons
THE LAST EXORCISM
DIRECTOR: Daniel Stamm
PRODUCERS: Marc Abraham, Tom Bliss,
Eric Newman, Eli Roth
TINY FURNITURE
DIRECTOR: Lena Dunham
PRODUCERS: Kyle Martin, Alicia Van Couvering

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
DIANE BELL – Obselidia
LENA DUNHAM – Tiny Furniture
NIK FACKLER – Lovely, Still
BOB GLAUDINI – Jack Goes Boating
DANA ADAM SHAPIRO & EVAN M. WIENER -
Monogamy
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000;
award given to the writer, director, and producer)
* Executive Producers are not listed.
DADDY LONGLEGS
WRITERS/DIRECTORS: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
PRODUCERS: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott
LBS.

DIRECTOR: Matthew Bonifacio
WRITERS/PRODUCERS: Matthew Bonifacio,
Carmine Famiglietti
LOVERS OF HATE
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Bryan Poyser
PRODUCER: Megan Gilbride

OBSELIDIA
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Diane Bell
PRODUCERS: Chris Byrne, Matthew Medlin
THE EXPLODING GIRL
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Bradley Rust Gray
PRODUCERS: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim
BEST FEMALE LEAD
ANNETTE BENING – The Kids Are All Right
GRETA GERWIG – Greenberg
NICOLE KIDMAN – Rabbit Hole
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Winter’s Bone
NATALIE PORTMAN – Black Swan
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEAD
RONALD BRONSTEIN – Daddy Longlegs
AARON ECKHART – Rabbit Hole
JAMES FRANCO – 127 Hours
JOHN C. REILLY – Cyrus
BEN STILLER – Greenberg
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
ASHLEY BELL – The Last Exorcism
DALE DICKEY – Winter’s Bone
ALLISON JANNEY – Life During Wartime
DAPHNE RUBIN-VEGA – Jack Goes Boating
NAOMI WATTS – Mother and Child
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
JOHN HAWKES – Winter’s Bone
SAMUEL L. JACKSON – Mother and Child
BILL MURRAY – Get Low
JOHN ORTIZ – Jack Goes Boating
MARK RUFFALO – The Kids Are All Right
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ADAM KIMMEL – Never Let Me Go
MATTHEW LIBATIQUE – Black Swan
JODY LEE LIPES – Tiny Furniture
MICHAEL McDONOUGH – Winter’s Bone
HARRIS SAVIDES – Greenberg
BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director)
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP
DIRECTOR: Banksy
MARWENCOL
DIRECTOR: Jeff Malmberg
SWEETGRASS
DIRECTORS: Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor
RESTREPO
DIRECTORS: Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger
THUNDER SOUL
DIRECTOR: Mark Landsman
BEST FOREIGN FILM
(Award given to the director)
KISSES (Ireland)
DIRECTOR: Lance Daly
MADEMOISELLE CHAMBON (France)
DIRECTOR: Stéphane Brizé
OF GODS AND MEN (Morocco)
DIRECTOR: Xavier Beauvois
THE KING’S SPEECH (United Kingdom)
DIRECTOR: Tom Hooper
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES
(Thailand)
DIRECTOR: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its
ensemble cast)
PLEASE GIVE
DIRECTOR: Nicole Holofcener
CASTING DIRECTOR: Jeanne McCarthy
ENSEMBLE CAST: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall,
Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt,
Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

Comments

* Registration is not required
* Your email address will not be displayed


Rainbow Media
AMC Networks AMC IFC Sundance TV WE tv IFC Films AMC Networks International